Privacy regulations of our practice

Your personal data and your privacy in our general practice 

General 
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new law for the protection of privacy and personal data. Under this Act organizational obligations and the rights of its private customers are defined. In addition to this general law, specific rules apply to privacy in healthcare. These rules are stated, among other things, in the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO). This privacy policy is intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply under the GDPR and the WGBO. 

General practice 
Various personal data are being processed in our GP practice. This is mandatory for optimal medical performance and financial settlement of the treatment. In addition to this, processing of data is performed for identification of serious health treats or in case of reporting data complying with legal obligations (for example, the mandatory reporting of an infectious disease on the basis of the Public Health Act). 

The duties of the GP practice 
Huisartsen Lutmastraat is, according to the GDPR, responsible for the processing of personal data that takes place in practice. This implies the following statements: 

  • Your data is collected for specific purposes: 
    - for care provision; 
    - for effective management and policy; 
    - for supporting scientific research, education and information. 
  • In principle no processing takes place for other purposes. 
  • You will be informed when your personal date is being processed. This can be done by your healthcare provider or through means of digital/ written information (website and flyers) 
  • All employees of Huisartsen Lutmastraat have committed themselves to treat your personal data confidentially.
  • Your personal data is well protected against unauthorized access. 
  • Your personal data will not be kept longer than needed for optimal care. 
  • For medical data, this storage period is in general 15 years (from the last treatment), unless longer storage is needed for health purposes of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner. 

Your rights as a data subject
You have the following rights: 

  • The right to know whether and which personal data will be processed of you. 
  • The right to get insight in these data  and make copies. (Respecting the privacy of another person) 
  • The right to correct, supplement or delete data if necessary. 
  • The right to request (partial) destruction of your medical data. This can only be achieved if the retention of data is not of considerable importance for another person and the data must not be retained on the basis of a statutory regulation. 
  • The right to add your own (medical) statement to your file. 
  • The right to oppose the processing of your data in certain cases. 

If you want to make use of the opportunity of your rights, you can speak to us in person or fill in an application form. Your interests can also be clarified by a representative (such as a written representative, or your curator or mentor). 

Explanation of the application form 
You have to take into account that medical data are in general stored for up to 15 years under the law. The information you fill in on the form will be treated strictly confidentially by us. Huisartsen Lutmastraat is not liable for errors in mail delivery. If you prefer to collect the file personally, or by an authorized representative, you can indicate this on the form. 

  • Patient data 
    You should state the details of the person who is dealing with the medical file. The Medical Convention Act (WBGO) the patient as an adult from the age of 16. Young people from 16 years old who want access to a copy of their medical file must submit the application themselves. If the patient is no longer alive, the provision of the medical data is permitted if it can be assumed that the deceased would not have made any objection to this or if there are serious interests to break the care provider's duty of confidentiality. This decision lies with the healthcare provider. 

Provision of your personal data to third parties 
The employees of Huisartsen Lutmastraat have the obligation to treat your personal data confidentially. This means, for example, that the healthcare provider needs your explicit consent for the provision of your personal data. There are, however, some exceptions to this rule. On the basis of a statutory regulation, the duty of care can be breached by the healthcare provider, but also when there is a serious danger to your health or that of a third party.  Moreover, recorded data can be exchanged, if necessary, verbally, in writing or digitally with other healthcare providers (for example, the pharmacist who processes a prescription and thus receives information from the general practitioner). 

Exchange data 
Huisartsen Lutmastraat exchanges relevant medical data safely and reliably with the emergency communal health centre (HAP) after you have given permission for this. If you have been to the HAP in the evening or at the weekend, it will in turn share an observational message with the GP practice. This way the GP knows exactly the reason of visiting the HAP and what has been according to diagnoses and treatment.  

Medication data can also be shared with your pharmacy and your treating medical specialists. This involves the medication that the doctor has prescribed for you, but also any intolerances, contraindications and allergies (ICA data). Other providers of medication may take this into account. For example, as a GP practice, we contribute to medication safety. 

Transfer your file 
If you opt for a new GP, it is important that he/she is aware of your medical history. Your medical history is in your patient record. It is customary for your former GP to hand over the file to your new GP. The previous doctor will accomplish this as soon as possible, at least within a month, after you have asked your previous doctor to transfer the file to your new doctor. 

 Your medical file will then be handed in personally by your doctor or by registered mail. You cannot get the original file. However, you are always entitled to inspect your file and receive a copy of your file. The file can also be transferred to the new general practitioner via e-mail (if possible). Both general practitioners must ensure that their computer and internet connections are sufficiently secure. 

Question or complaint 
Do you have a question or a complaint? For example, with whom we share data or how we treat your medical data? Then your doctor will be happy to discuss this with you.